Privacy policy terms

Section 7 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Right of access to personal data and other rights)

The data subject is entitled to be told whether any personal data is held which relates to him/her, even if not yet registered, and to receive a copy of such information in an intelligible form.
The data subject is entitled to obtain information:
a) on the origin of the personal data;
b) on the purposes and methods of processing;
c) on the applied logic in the event of processing carried out with the aid of electronic media;
d) on the identity of the data controller, the responsible persons and the designated representative pursuant to section 5, paragraph 2;
e) on the persons or categories of persons to whom the personal data may be disclosed or who may become acquainted with such data in their capacity as designated representative within the Country or as responsible or assigned persons.
The data subject is entitled to obtain:
a) the updating, correction or, if so interested, the completion of data;
b) the erasure, transformation into an anonymous form, blocking of data processed in breach of the law, including such data that are held unnecessarily in relation to the purpose or purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c) the declaration that the operations as set forth under a) and b), also with regard to their contents, have been brought to the attention of those to whom the data have been disclosed or transmitted, unless such performance prove impossible or involve disproportionate effort.
The data subject is entitled to object, wholly or partly:
a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of the personal data which relates to him/her, even though pertinent to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of the personal data which relates to him/her for the purpose of sending advertising material or for direct sale or market research or business communications